The EU Settlement Scheme is open

08 October

If you are an EU citizen and want to continue living in the UK after 30 June 2021, you and your family members will need to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme.

The EU Settlement Scheme allows you and your family members to continue to live, work and study here in the UK.To apply, click here.

Settlement Scheme Applications Process



What is the EU Settlement Scheme?
EU citizens living in the UK and their family members will need to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme to obtain their new UK immigration status.

The EU Settlement Scheme allows you and your family members to continue to live, work and study here in the UK after 30 June 2021.

It also means you continue to be eligible for:

–public services, such as healthcare and schools
–public funds and pensions
–British Citizenship, if you want to apply and meet the requirements.

Who can apply?
–You need to be an EU citizen or a non-EU family member of an EU citizen
–You need to be a resident in the UK by 31 December 2020. If you have been a resident in the UK for more than five continuous years you will be eligible for settled status. If you have been a resident for less than five continuous years you will be eligible for pre-settled status.
–You must not be a serious or persistent criminal, a threat to national security, or have a deportation order, exclusion order, exclusion decision or removal decision against you.

How and when to apply?
The EU Settlement Scheme is now open. You can apply now if you meet the criteria. Click here to apply.

What you’ll need:

–Proof of identity
–Proof of continuous residence in the UK
–Criminality check
For a complete list of requirements please click here.

The deadline for applying will be 30 June 2021, or 31 December 2020 if the UK leaves the EU without a deal.



Your status: Settled vs Pre-settled

If your application is successful, you’ll be given either settled or pre-settled status.

If you receive settled status (also known as indefinite leave to remain) this means there is no time limit on how long you can stay in the UK.

If you receive pre-settled status (also known as limited leave to remain) this means you can stay in the UK for a period of five years. This will allow you to remain in the UK until you are eligible for settled status, generally, once you have lived continuously in the UK for five years. If you have been granted pre-settled status, it will be free when you apply for settled status after the UK leaves the EU.

For more information on your status please click here. To complete an online application, please click here.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Latest News

Recruiters: Don’t Be Caught out by GDPR – Protect Yourself with Our 5-Point Checklist

On 25th May 2018, businesses in all sectors will have to abide by the General Data Protection Regulation. Fail to do so, and you could face a fine of up…
09 May
Hales care

UK Employees Say Poor Management Is Making Them Unhappy at Work

At Hales Group we recently conducted a survey to gain a greater understanding of what is making employees unhappy at work. Conducting the UK wide survey, we wanted to find…
07 February
Hales care

Company Culture – How to Know If You’ll Really Like It

The role may be your dream job, but if the culture isn’t right, you’ll be job hunting sooner than you may have expected. ‘Culture fit’ may have become a hiring…
21 November
Hales care